Local Representation For Your Workplace Injury Case
[…] Some on-the-job injuries are work-related (e.g., a truck driver suffers a neck injury in a collision, or a factory worker cuts his arm on the car body he’s assembling). Others are more difficult to causally link to an employee’s work or are otherwise potentially outside the scope of the workers’ compensation deposition protections. Know what is a work-related injury and how can you tell whether an injury is compensable under the workers’ comp insurance system?

Iowa Law: A Two-Pronged Test

Iowa Code section 85.3(1) establishes that employers are liable for compensation to employees “for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Basically, this means that a worker must prove two components to establish a right to compensation by the worker’s comp system:

  • He or she was engaged in work activities when the injury occurred or developed, and